fbpx
Book Online

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for Campari House. Campari House is committed to providing the best possible customer experience. Campari House is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals

Collection of your personal information

Some data are collected when you provide it to us. For access to future Campari House customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limit to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password, or data you enter on a contact form. We also collect anonymous and hashed data from every visitor of the website to monitor traffic, fix bugs and improve the quality of our ad campaigns. For example, we collect information like web requests, the data sent in response to such requests, the Internet Protocol address, the browser type, the browser language, and a timestamp for the request. The Facebook pixel collects non-sensitive information via cookies, such as hashed customer data, but no passwords or financial, health or government data.

Use of your personal information

Campari House may send you promotional communications from time to time via email or SMS. A one-click unsubscribe option is included in all promotional material. We also may run targeted ad campaigns.

Sharing of your personal information

We only use your personal information to provide you better Campari House services and to ensure our website is functioning properly. We also use the data to understand better how our visitors use the website. We employ industry standard techniques to protect against unauthorised access of data about you that we store. Campari House is operated from Australia. If you are visiting the website from outside of Australia, you agree to any processing of any personal information you provide us according to this policy.

We currently use Google Analytics (traffic analysis, SEO optimization) and Facebook Ad Manager (ad campaigns). We listed below what data these third parties extract exactly. Feel free to check out their own privacy policies to find out more.

 

Google Analytics

When visiting our website, statistical analyses may be made of your surfing behaviour. This happens primarily using cookies and Google Analytics. The analysis of your surfing behaviour is usually anonymous, i.e. we will not be able to identify you from this data. You can object to this analysis.

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service. It is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”. These are text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

Google Analytics cookies are stored based on Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analysing user behaviour to optimise both its website and its advertising.

Browser plugin

You can prevent these cookies being stored by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. However, we wish to point out that doing so may mean you will not be able to enjoy the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the data generated by cookies about your use of the website (incl. your IP address) from being passed to Google, and the processing of these data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Demographic Data Collection by Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics’ demographic features. This allows reports to be generated containing statements about the age, gender, and interests of site visitors. This data comes from interest-based advertising from Google and third-party visitor data. This collected data cannot be attributed to any specific individual person. You can disable this feature at any time by adjusting the ads settings in your Google account or you can forbid the collection of your data by Google Analytics as described in the section “Refusal of data collection”.

Changes to this privacy policy

Campari House reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the site.

Accessing your personal information

You have the right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons.

Security

Campari House operates secure data networks protected by industry standard firewall and password protection system. Our security and privacy policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary and only authorized individuals have access to the information provided by our customers.

Contacting us

Campari House welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: 03 9600 1574 or email [email protected]
Post: Attn, Privacy Policy
23-25 Hardware Lane, Melbourne Vic 3000